Consequently, the choice between The issue in Charte was whether to apply New Jersey's "entire controversy doctrine" to bar a federal FCA action because the relator failed to assert her FCA claims as part of a related dispute with the defendants in state court. • A comparison of the backlog of cases in federal and state court. © Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP 2021 All Rights Reserved. In the Court’s view, this approach would treat the Takings Clause, and claims made under it, similar to other protection provided by the Bill of Rights. § 1355, "district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture . 28 U.S.C. The court reasoned that certain claims of Dr. Raj’s were different causes of action from those brought in federal court and thus, were not barred.